Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to mount NTSF under Linux kernel?

Posted on 2004-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I use Linux RedHat 7.3 with 2.4.18-3 kernel. I have compiled kernel for supporting NTSF(read only). But I don't know how to load new kernel into work! I copied the vmlinux and System.map to /boot but nothing happen. The old kernel still be used when system boot.
How can I solve this problem!
0
Comment
Question by:nguyen_vantuananh
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 672 total points
ID: 11929329
Hi nguyen_vantuananh,

Here's how to recompile and install a new kernel ...
http://www.digitalhermit.com/linux/Kernel-Build-HOWTO.html

you will have to modify your bootloader (grub or lilo) to be able to boot into the new kernel

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 664 total points
ID: 11929333
You need to edit either /boot/grub/grub.conf or /boot/lilo.conf  and add an entry for your new kernel - its straightforward enough - just copy the entry for your old kernel  (obviously changing the kernelname etc) For lilo you will need to run the command "lilo" after you have edited lilo.conf.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:linuxlords
linuxlords earned 664 total points
ID: 11949016
Instead of recompiling your kernel, why not just use the module at http://linux-ntfs.sourceforge.net/ instead?  The directions on that site are quite straight forward.  I have used these modules myself on many occasions.
0