Solved

How can i block users from transfering datas via Internet ?

Posted on 2004-08-30
6
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi Experts,
would like to know, how can i prevent Clients for transfering datas via internet....
the main server(Windows 2000 base) the client need to go through the Firewall get access to the internet... some users are unable to surf the net (firewall restriction by IP) email system is monitored to check if files more that X kb not allowed...
some clients do have access to the internet... How can i block these users from transfering datas using their private email address? is there a software that can do that?
Thanks
Jocelyn
0
Comment
Question by:Jocelyn_r64
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11929531
Maybe blocking the webmail sites
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jocelyn_r64
ID: 11929567
it would be really difficult job to do... there are so many free webmail sites...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11930602
Jocelyn_r64, as you mentioned, it would be a really difficult job. anway, just a thought coming into my mind, if you have a powerful gateway which supports context based content filtering, you may define a pattern to recognize email headers in http streams, and blcok or drop the suspected packets. of course, even with the most advanced AI technology, we still can not 100 percent guarantee taht you can blcok all the traffic that should be blocked. regards, bbao
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jocelyn_r64
ID: 11930870
Hi Bbao
Is there a software that can do that? any possibility?
thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 125 total points
ID: 11931121
some software may do that, according to their prodcut desciptions, but it seems you have to define the pattern by yourself if possible.

Symantec Launches Integrated Anti-Virus and Content Filtering Solution for Web Gateway
http://www.symantec.com/press/2001/n010725.html

Content Analysis Toolkits
http://www.amikanow.com/content/ca_toolkit.asp

if you think firmware as one kind of software, then CBAC is it:

Configuring Context-Based Access Control
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios121/121cgcr/secur_c/scprt3/scdcbac.htm

other URLs for your reference:

A Case-Based Approach to Adaptive Information Filtering for the WWW
http://wwwis.win.tue.nl/asum99/marinilli/marinilli.html

CONTENT FILTERING VS. BLOCKING
http://www.securitysoft.com/content_filtering.html

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jocelyn_r64
ID: 11955109
Thanks Bbao,
i tried the URL's.. i found one of them interesting and i requested some info and i am still waiting for a reply regarding the software.....
Regards
Jocelyn
0