Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Closing down background programmes

Posted on 2004-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I need to shut down background programmes to allow me to use as much of my PC's performance to edit and burn video. I've downloaded EndItAll2 but just cannot get my head around it...does anyone know which programmes I am safe to shut down and perhaps more importantly those I must keep running to still use the editing and burning software by a Ctrl+Alt+Del key press?
0
Comment
Question by:chappers500
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbkumaran
ID: 11931413
As pointed out, the best possible way is always to avoid programs loading at the startup. You can remove all the applications from Startup (except Firewall & AV).

Also, if at any point of time when the system is up and running, you want to free up resource by closing running applications and services then use the Processxpnt utility available for download from,

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml

It shows all the process/threads. Any application thread can be closed (do not close system services, if u r not sure of it).

Good Luck!!!

Kumaran
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mukul-Varma earned 375 total points
ID: 11932373
This is the answer to all your question >>

http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm


Regards,

Mukul
0
 

Author Comment

by:chappers500
ID: 11935422
A good website for info on such a question - thanks
0