Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mechanical paper bundle strapper mechanism

Posted on 2004-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Sorry for a Mechanical Engineering Question (did'nt find a appropriate category) . I require to know a simple mechanism to wrap a currency bundle preferably using parts of printers or scanners. The basic wrapping/strapping/bundling idea will be enough too, a 3D diagram will be a boon.
0
Comment
Question by:SandeepThite
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11929566
Sorry, but could you clarify this a bit ?

>>>   to wrap a currency bundle preferably using parts of printers or scanners   <<<<
0
 

Author Comment

by:SandeepThite
ID: 11929603
Right. Useful stuff like motors or soleniods that are available in the market.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11929624
sorry, i cannot help you design such a contraption...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11932316
You are likely not to get an answer here do to the fact that in the real world your design might take one or two engineers, with both mechanical and electrical knowledge.  The design is likely to detail several servo motors and sensors along with fabricated parts.  Even though it probably is something simple, it would cost $50000 or more in the real world to design and build such a machine.  So even though there are several electrical and mechanical engineers or future engineers, myself included, that roam this site you are not likely to get help on this question.   PLus you have 9 open questions.  
0