[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

change the size of the title bar

Posted on 2004-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
HI,
I have a MFC single-doc app. I want to customize the title bar by adding some bitmap to it, o i want to increase the size of the title bar a bit. how can i do it without changing the settings for the whole OP system?

Tnx,
0
Comment
Question by:czekmany
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 600 total points
ID: 11929554
Take a look to this skin article:
http://www.codeproject.com/dialog/ezskin.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MikeAThon
MikeAThon earned 600 total points
ID: 11969913
To paint in the caption area, take a look at these articles:

"Custom Captions (including multi-line captions)" at http://www.codeproject.com/gdi/customcaption.asp

"ShadeCap: Paints a shaded caption bar" in DiLascia's C++Q&A, MSJ, January 1997 at http://www.microsoft.com/msj/0197/c/c0197.aspx and as corrected in C++Q&A, MSJ, June 1997 at http://www.microsoft.com/msj/0697/c0697.aspx

Mike
0