Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Foreign Characters

Posted on 2004-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
How can I use a foreign character set in Borland C++ Builder?
0
Comment
Question by:ChoonByongPark
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
George Tokas earned 672 total points
ID: 11929721
First of all the set have to be installed on the system and can be displayed correctly.
Then using the Font property on the control you want to display the character set change it and the result will be the one you want.
You can try it using a TMemo control changing the Font property and display some characters to check.
Similar you can use it on other controls.

gtokas.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:GrooverMD
GrooverMD earned 664 total points
ID: 12248143
run charmap from the run command on the start menu, all the windows fonts are listed there with all the foreign characters associated whith them all you have to do is to is highlight a character that you want to use and it will give you at the the bottom of charmap a code,  something like this U+0220. So to use that character all you have to do is to with number lock on, hold down the alt key, type the number on the keypad and the character will be written to where ever your cursor is positioned on a text field. Charmap Help is a very good starting point.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GrooverMD
ID: 12248213
The extended characters which by the way is unicode and there is heaps of information on the web for unicode and c++ builder
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Cayce
Cayce earned 664 total points
ID: 12449459
You can use the ICU library: http://oss.software.ibm.com/icu/

I've sucessfully managed to port it to C++Builder.

I've posted my changes to the library at: http://www.idea.com.mx/icu/

You can find the binaries in there so you don't have to go thru all the hassle.

Be sure that your projects have the "Zero length empty base classes" option turned off.
0