Solved

GET & Post, Hotmail & Normal Email Clients.

Posted on 2004-08-30
8
324 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
ok, ok, i'm starting to panic....

I'm sending out html emails with an embedded form...When the user clicks submit, it sends to a remote php script for processing......Now, I used to use post, i.e. form action = post, but then I discovered that hotmail accounts won't allow me to do that  (so i think).....so I changed to GET , and then hotmail works......

but damn it, then when you click submit from inside an email client, it doesn';t work....

Does anyone know about this? Or could tell me what to do -
I've told my client that it may not be good practice to embed a form in an email, but he insists, and I had it working, so
Please, please, what do i do? does anyone know about this.....I don't understand why hotmail will allow it, while a normal email client won't allow GET............

0
Comment
Question by:skylabel
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:webtrans
webtrans earned 50 total points
ID: 11930504
o kyou have 2 solutions as far as i see it
1-make 2 pages one for hotmail and one for all others
2-make the form submition target a newpage so this way it will work on both
email clients and html forms

urs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skylabel
ID: 11930526
2-make the form submition target a newpage so this way it will work on both
email clients and html forms

...what do you mean by a newpage?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skylabel
ID: 11930540
for option 1, I thought about it....but some people use hotmail in outlook express.....so get wouldn't work then....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11930553
<form target=_blank ....>
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 200 total points
ID: 11931186
This difference in how the form is handled just scratches the surface.  Forms are subject to all kinds of security measures that are as varied as there are different clients. There are security settings at the user preference level; at the mail server level; the web server level; the mail client level; and through network policies for users on a corporate intranet. Many corporate sites now block email containing HTML.  We can thank the abusive spammers for making the email system almost unusable to the point where sites like Hotmail are doing what they can to scre them up.

An attachment with an HTML form is a better idea, but it will still get block by some corporate systems.  The best approach is to put a link to a page containing the form in the email; then there are no triggers that will prevent the traffic; assuming there is nothing specific in the form that is forbidden under local security policies.

If the client is sending email forms to users who have requested them, then it is possible to use a database to store responses from users to determine their preferred method of receiving the emails and generating custom emails with the mail generation scripts.  

If the emails are unsolicited then your client is just another spmmer that the 'net would be better off without, and I hope Hotmail and everyone else keeps finding ways to screw them up.

Cd&
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:fetchmaster
fetchmaster earned 100 total points
ID: 11933982
It will be good if you give a link to an online form page in your email. As there is some security problem with the method you mentioned, that will be a reliable alternative.

so the online form will have the same fields as in your form in the email. It submits to your php page and do all the same.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:OliWarner
OliWarner earned 150 total points
ID: 11935765
Yes, its always best not to have forms in emails just because of things like this... you've noted traditional email through browsers and hotmail but what about all the people using text based browsers like pine, or people using yahoo who'll have different security again...

Its better for security's sake that you host the form too, as if you're not checking to see where these submissions are coming from, you could be opening yourself up to all sorts of nasties...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skylabel
ID: 11948818
Thanks dudes...
0