Solved

CISCO 2950 RE-CONFIGURATION AFTER ERASE FLASH:???

Posted on 2004-08-30
30
56,166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi again,

I have two Cisco switches, a 2950 and a 2900. I have been trying to configure them using tftp to update the IOS and text files to set up VLANs, Trunk ports etc.

I did the erase flash: bit. Then I tried to copy TFTP flash: but I have obviously done something stupid and I've locked myself out. I can connect to 'switch' via the console port, but I can make no sense of the commands. I can get basic commands including help, copy, boot, dir etc but it seems a right pig when I try to use it.

Can someone tell me how to repair the damage I've done?

Thanks.

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:richt520
30 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
Comment Utility
Hi richt520,
Try typing 'setup'. I think these switches have a simple setup program which asks you a few questions and sets up the basic IP address configuration. Once this is working you should be able to copy across the new IOS and configuration.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
You are probably in ROMMON mode on the switch if you erased the flash and reloaded the switch.  To verify, is the switch prompt "rommon 1>".

You can try using the command "boot flash" if the existing image is still in flash, the switch will reload using the previous image.

If the flash image is gone, you can use tftpdnld to put the IOS on the switch:

In rommon, you need to set the following variables:

IP_ADDRESS—IP address for the switch you are using.
IP_SUBNET_MASK—Subnet mask for the switch you are using.
DEFAULT_GATEWAY—Default gateway for the switch you are using (not required if the TFTP server is in the same subnet as the switch).
TFTP_SERVER—IP address of the server from which you want to download the image file.
TFTP_FILE—Name of the file that you want to download.

For example:

rommon 1> IP_ADDRESS=172.15.19.11
rommon 2> IP_SUBNET_MASK=255.255.255.0
rommon 3> DEFAULT_GATEWAY=172.16.19.1
rommon 4> TFTP_SERVER=172.15.20.10
rommon 5> TFTP_FILE=c3620-i-mz.120-4.T

Once you set the above variables, you can type the tftpdnld command and press "y" to proceed:

rommon 6>tftpdnld
Do you wish to continue? y/n: y

Make sure you have your TFTP server running and the IOS image in the root of the TFTP server's folder.

Reload the switch and it should come up with the new IOS.

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/access/acs_mod/cis2600/hw_inst/2600hig/2600appb.htm#1042476
0
 

Author Comment

by:richt520
Comment Utility
Thanks both for coming back so quickly.

To grblades: I think I've seen what you're referring to, a 'quick setup' facility that is available on a new switch. Sadly this one just replies, 'unknown command'.

To JFrederick: I'm afraid the prompt is just 'switch:' I tried running ROMMON, nothing. Then I tried 'boot flash'. This had a go but came back with 'permission denied'. The DIR command produces -rwx in the left column - I thought this meant it could read, write & execute the flash.

Aaaaaaaaaaarrrrggghhhhhh!

Richard
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
You need to be in enable mode to use the "copy tftp flash" command.  Make sure your prompt looks like this switch#

switch>enable
Password:
switch#copy tftp flash
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
Comment Utility
is it switch>
or
switch#
0
 

Author Comment

by:richt520
Comment Utility
Hi Mark,
There seems to be no enable or config command - At the moment 'help gets:

switch:
switch: help
           ? -- Present list of available commands
        boot -- Load and boot an executable image
         cat -- Concatenate (type) file(s)
        copy -- Copy a file
      delete -- Delete file(s)
         dir -- List files in directories
  flash_init -- Initialize flash filesystem(s)
      format -- Format a filesystem
        fsck -- Check filesystem consistency
        help -- Present list of available commands
 load_helper -- Load and initialize a helper image
      memory -- Present memory heap utilization information
       mkdir -- Create dir(s)
        more -- Concatenate (display) file(s)
      rename -- Rename a file
       reset -- Reset the system
       rmdir -- Delete empty dir(s)
         set -- Set or display environment variables
   set_param -- Set system parameters in flash
        trap -- Cause a software breakpoint to occur
        type -- Concatenate (type) file(s)
 -- MORE --
       unset -- Unset one or more environment variables
     version -- Display boot loader version
switch:
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
Type boot ? and tells us what it returns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richt520
Comment Utility
Hi JF

Here it is......

switch: boot ?
Loading "?"...?: permission denied

Error loading "?"

Interrupt within 5 seconds to abort boot process.
Boot process failed...
switch:
0
 

Author Comment

by:richt520
Comment Utility
If the following helps at all, I thought I had successfully saved the boot file as 'config' in the flash, but I guess I somehow cocked that up too.

(Am I going to be for it on Tuesday.)
<<
switch: dir

List of filesystems currently registered:

               flash[0]: (read-write)
              xmodem[1]: (read-only)
                null[2]: (read-write)
                  bs[3]: (read-only)

switch: version
C2950 Boot Loader (C2950-HBOOT-M) Version 12.1(11r)EA1, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Compiled Mon 22-Jul-02 17:18 by antonino
switch:
>>
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
Type dir flash or dir 0 and post your output.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richt520
Comment Utility
Here it is:

Compiled Mon 22-Jul-02 17:18 by antonino
switch: dir flash
unable to stat flash/: permission denied
switch: dir 0
unable to stat 0/: permission denied
switch: dir o
unable to stat o/: permission denied
switch: dir bs
unable to stat bs/: permission denied
switch: dir /xmodem
unable to stat /xmodem/: permission denied
switch: dir/flash
Unknown cmd: dir/flash
switch: dir /flsh
unable to stat /flsh/: permission denied
switch: dir /flash
unable to stat /flash/: permission denied
switch: dir /flash:
unable to stat /flash:/: permission denied
switch: dir \flash
unable to stat \flash/: permission denied
switch: dir flsh
unable to stat flsh/: permission denied
switch: dir /flash
unable to stat /flash/: permission denied
switch:

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
Try the following in order:

flash_init
load_helper
boot
0
 

Author Comment

by:richt520
Comment Utility
ok........

switch:
switch: flash_init
Initializing Flash...
...The flash is already initialized.
switch: load_helper
switch: boot
Loading ""...: permission denied

Error loading ""

Interrupt within 5 seconds to abort boot process.
Boot process failed...
switch:
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
Sounds like the flash file is gone, you'll need to use xmodem to transfer the IOS image to flash on the switch:

From Cisco documentation:

At the switch: prompt, enter the flash_init command to initialize the flash file system:

switch: flash_init

Enter the copy xmodem boot loader command to start the transfer.

switch: copy xmodem: flash:image_filename

When the XMODEM request appears, use the appropriate command on the terminal-emulation software to start the transfer and copy the software image into Flash memory.

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/c2900xl/c2900sa4/ol013501.htm#xtocid163012
0
 

Author Comment

by:richt520
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your help - I'm within  an inch of getting it working. One thing, I've not done this before and I don't understand what it's looking for when it says "Begin the Xmodem or Xmodem-1K transfer now" -

switch:
switch:
switch: flash_init
Initializing Flash...
flashfs[0]: 4 files, 1 directories
flashfs[0]: 0 orphaned files, 0 orphaned directories
flashfs[0]: Total bytes: 7741440
flashfs[0]: Bytes used: 7680
flashfs[0]: Bytes available: 7733760
flashfs[0]: flashfs fsck took 5 seconds.
...done initializing flash.
Boot Sector Filesystem (bs:) installed, fsid: 3
Parameter Block Filesystem (pb:) installed, fsid: 4
switch: copy xmodem
usage: copy [-b <buffer_size>] <src_file> <dst_file>
switch: copy xmodem: flash
Unknown cmd: copy
switch: copy xmodem: flash:c2950-i6q4l2-mz.121-20.EA2.bin
Begin the Xmodem or Xmodem-1K transfer now...
CCCCCCCCCCBB0BB0xmodem:: I/O error
switch:
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In your Hyperterminal session, you need to click on the Transfer drop down menu.  Click on Send File and a dialog box will open.  Select XModem in the Protocol drop down and browse for the IOS image on your PC.  Click send and the IOS image will be sent to the switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richt520
Comment Utility
Hi JFrederick29

Thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you

Really - thanks. It's taken a while but it worked. I gratefully accept your answer and award your 500 points.

Regards

Richard
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
You're very welcome.  Glad to hear it's working.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
Comment Utility
I am adding this post to my own Cisco file in case I ever go blonde and goof. Great Job JFredrick
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jeffreywhall
Comment Utility
I just used your solution to fix the exact same problem I was having.  Excellent find!  Thanks JFrederick.

Jeff
0
 

Expert Comment

by:victory323
Comment Utility
Hi,,,,
I have exactly the same problem
but when use "send file" with Xmodem, i got an error says "no responce from remote system"

Any idea???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leachus2002
Comment Utility
You are ace guys.  I have been looking for this solution for months now.  Amazing
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hexzero1
Comment Utility
Just used your solution!  Woo Hoo!  Typos....Pfft
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vdoisan
Comment Utility
used it here, works just as well on Cisco Aironet 1200
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmontes80
Comment Utility
I am Having the Same problem with a 3550 switch. i tried xmodem but it did not help. do you have any idea what might help
thanks
Javier Montes
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SirKremp
Comment Utility
I am having this exact same issue but received a "No Response From Remote System" error on an Aironet 1200.  Can someone help me out?  The problem is the same as in this thread and i cannot get away from the ap: prompt.  Driving me crazy!  I am an amateur with Cisco but have not been able to find any solutions to this.  Someone close the GUI during an IOS upgrade and everything in my flash dissappeared.  

Hope someone can help me out!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EagleTech
Comment Utility
when you type:

switch: copy xmodem: flash:iosname.bin
it will appear a line:
Begin the Xmodem or Xmodem-1K transfer now...
than go to transfer, send file, browse to the ios on your pc and chose xmodem. the file will start transfering to your pc, it will take few hours...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SirKremp
Comment Utility
EagleTech thanks for your help and you are right except in the Aironet 1200 i had to use the .tar file for it to work correctly as i figured out a few days ago.  XModem took foreverrrrr.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nishv
Comment Utility
0
 

Expert Comment

by:XanaduConsortium
Comment Utility
THANKS you guys!!!  I was using a 1.1 version of th Cisco TFTP Server and it bombed on Win 7 about 15 seconds into the TFTP session and my flash was Tango Uniform.  I found this post and am 1 hour into an hour and 52 minute XMODEM transfer to the Aironet 1200 Wireless AP.
0