Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2000:Events:Functions - Extracting the "Current Field" name

Posted on 2004-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Is there a way I can get the currently active field's name in a user defined function?  I would like to write a function that executes a specific way given the field's name.  This way I can write a generic function that can be called by several command buttons....
0
Comment
Question by:DCCoolBreeze
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 11930167
this is a duplicate - do NOT hit the Refresh button on your Browser, but rather the Reload This Question (under page options) on the EE  page.

Post a 0 point request to Community Support to have this DUPLICATE question deleted, and the points refunded.

AW
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 2000 total points
ID: 11930196
oops'orry, did not read the full question, as the title appeared to be a duplicate.

Try:

ActiveControl.Name, or, if you are passing a reference to the control, as a argument:

Private MyFunction(ByRef MyControl as Control) as String
    MyFunction = MyControl.Name
End Function

AW
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 11930232
You can retrieve the control that currently has the focus by using:
Screen.ActiveControl

This returns a reference to a Control object. Screen.ActiveControl.Name will give you the control's name, but it's easier just to use the control object.
0