?
Solved

store a 2 layer writed dvd

Posted on 2004-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i want to store a two layer to two dvd of 4.7Gb each.
please tell me the programs, the steps and every little detail you can.
 
0
Comment
Question by:dannytanase
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11931146
I know dual-layer drives are out (Sony DRU-700A, NEC 2510A), but I didn't know dual-layer media was available yet.  Without that, you won't be able to do it.  If it's available, any DVD burning program should recognize the additional capacity and let you burn; otherwise, an update would be in order.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 11932260
I prefer dvdshrink (http://www.dvdshrink.org)

it works like a charm : you can specify whether you want one or more backup dvd's and delivers a good quality dvd pretty fast. afterwards burn the results with nero.

details can be found in the help files accompagnying the software
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ditte
ID: 11937382
Great site for "How Tos" and Tools for DVD  Burning has several guides on how to rip a DVD-9  (Dual layer 8.7G)  to a DVD-5  (4.7G)

check them out here.
Agree with akoster DVDShrink 3.2 is a good (Free!) tool, and among the easiest to use.

http://www.videohelp.com/forum/userguides/141024.php
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 375 total points
ID: 11938248
www.newegg.com has dual layer Ritek media available for $12...
0