Solved

extract column names of a table into Excel

Posted on 2004-08-30
6
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have to extract 22 table names and all their column names into a Excel spreadsheet.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:vijadon
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjjclifford
ID: 11930521
Use an ODBC data source with the following SQL:

SELECT table_name, column_name, data_type FROM user_tab_columns

Or, do the following in SQLPlus:

SQL> set colsep,
SQL> spool temp.csv
SQL> SELECT table_name, column_name, data_type from user_tab_columns
SQL> spool off

Then load the created "temp.csv" file into Excel...

Cheers,
C
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
anand_2000v earned 125 total points
ID: 11932483
simpler
SQL> set colsep,
SQL> spool temp.csv
SQL> SELECT table_name||','||column_name||','|| data_type from user_tab_columns
SQL> spool off
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjjclifford
ID: 11939749
anand_2000v - how does that differ from mine????? Actually, how is it even simpler??? you've added ||','|| blocks which were not necessary with my answer ("set colsep," does this!)

vijadon (Author) - you should accept the first answer where there are duplicates.

Cheers,
C.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 11939782
I agree that your answer was the first correct answer. you are absolutely right. I don't have a problem if the answer is awarded to you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 11939790
I had missed out reading the colsep option when I replied.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjjclifford
ID: 11939890
anand_2000v, cheers (sorry if I came across a bit agressive, lots of "?" above... my new born baby is a little light on the sleeping and I'm a little short on sleep :-))

vijadon?
0