Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Time and date in registry

Posted on 2004-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a query can any body help me in this. I just wanted to know when i install win2k on my system is the date and time of installation  saved in the registry

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Toneys
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MikaelEriksson earned 80 total points
ID: 11930648
You can look at when the C:\WINNT or C:\WINDOWS directory is created.
Right click on the folder and choose properties.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Big5250
ID: 11932281
You can use srvinfo.exe from the Resource kit, it tells you the original Installation date
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Big5250
Big5250 earned 80 total points
ID: 11932330
As well, it's stored in the registry at:

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion
InstallDate - Hex/Decimal

hth
0