Solved

Good Tutorials on DreamWeaver

Posted on 2004-08-30
6
611 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I'm looking for a good web site that has a list of tutorials on DreamWeaver.

One with instructions for creating frames, pop-ups, hot-links, changing scroll bar color, etc...

I know how to do most of this manually, but I want to be able to do it using the full functionality of the DreamWeaver development tool.
With that said, I’m not looking for links on how to do it via raw HTML mode.
0
Comment
Question by:Axter
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11931994
The best place to start is probably Macromedia itself (see http://www.macromedia.com/support/dreamweaver/tutorial_index.html).  Some others are http://www.sitebuilder.ws/dreamweaver/tutorials/, http://www.learnthat.com/courses/viewlets/dreamweaver/, and http://www.intranetjournal.com/articles/200002/dream_index.html.

There are also lots of good books available about learning dreamweaver.  They may be more comprehensive than these tutorials.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:prifre
ID: 11935792
Hi,

I usually try to use Macromedia University... - www.elementk.com
They cost, but their tutorials are good.

with a smile
/prifre
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jay_eire earned 500 total points
ID: 11936407
Hi Exter,
here are some wicked dreamweaver sites.
Thanks
Jay Eire
(<>..<>)

Frames in Dreamweaver
http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/ITS/faq/web/dreamweaver/dw092.shtml
http://www.dwfaq.com/Tutorials/Frames/framesets1.asp

Scroll Bars in Dreamweaver
http://www.dmxzone.com/ (you can get great extenstions here for dreamweaver, top top site!)

Pop ups and Dreamweaver ( this is probably one of the best dream weaver Site out there)
http://www.projectseven.com/tutorials/navigation/auto_hide/

Dreamweaver Basics
http://www.macromedia.com/support/dreamweaver/basics.html
http://www2.haverford.edu/acc/docs/software/dreamweaver/welcome.html
http://www.iboost.com/build/software/dw/tutorial/786.htm
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11939635
Thanks Jay_eire,

Exactly what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thatelvis
ID: 12064867
Hi yea

Try http://www.webthang.co.uk/tuts/t_view.asp?gkSortCat=dmx&image.x=13&image.y=8 , they have some cracking great tutorials from begginers up, and they are free, they also produce the fast and easy books that are a great help on first using dreamweaver.

regards


Kenny
0
 

Expert Comment

by:surfsista9
ID: 12096177
I'm very new to dreamweaver and trying to learn everything in 24 hours.... that said, I bought a book, Dreamweaver MX 2004, The Missing Manual. It has individual tutorials for everything you mentioned that I can even understand...and that says a lot.
0