Solved

HOW TO COUNT TRUE VALUES IN CRYSTAL REPORT.

Posted on 2004-08-30
7
3,144 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have a formula set up to filter data in a column.
{tbOrders.OrderStatus}=220
It gives out me a boolean parameter true or false. What I need now is a count of positive  records(true).
In general i need to have a count of '220' record in a column grouped by another column(time).  
Can anyone help me with that ??
Pawel
0
Comment
Question by:psokolo
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 11930894
If you only want to count true values, create a formula to return a 1 or 0.

@Count_True

If {table.field} = True then
    1
else
    0

Place the field in your detail section and suppress it.
Right click the field and choose Insert, Summary.
In the box that opens up, the formula should be the field, make sure that summary type is SUM, and change the location to your Time Grouping.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ebolek earned 125 total points
ID: 11931100
Bdreed solution will work but if you dont want ti insert summaries you can get the total count in one formula like this. I have adjusted breeds formula

Regards
Emre

@Count_True

numbervar totalcount;

If {table.field} = True then
    totalcount := totalcount +1
else
    totalcount := totalcount
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 11931170
Emre - This is true, there is mnore than one way to skin a cat.  The only difference is that your solution is only available at the end og a grouping or the report, whereas, is you need the total in the group or report headers, you will have to use the solution that I presented.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11931204
That is true too. I only want to give him the other options like everybody else does. I think it is a good information to know that you can get the summary totals by using formulas too.

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 11931280
No problem.  For that matter, you could also create a Running Total.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psokolo
ID: 11932013
thank you very much
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11933128
Glad i could help

Regards
Emre
0