Solved

share a connection that connects thru a proxy server

Posted on 2004-08-30
10
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
i have a server that connects thru a proxy to the internet. i have installed a second network and i want to share the internet with computers that are on a different ip range than the main network. Any ideas or help would be great!!
0
Comment
Question by:jayo2004
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
It all depends on how much money you wanna invest in this..

You could buy a Pix firewall or a simple router with 3 interfaces. put all 3 connection on different interfaces, and route de traffic between them..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
Would work like this..

Network 1-----
                   PIX-----Internet
Network 2-----

After, using ACL, you could control/restric access to any part of the network, on any address/port you want..
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:bjorn_rohlen
bjorn_rohlen earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Or, if you are cheap, download and install clarkconnect on a low-end pc with 3 nics -- or if you are really CHEAP, use MS-ICS :)

-Bjorn
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Assisted Solution

by:haani
haani earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
y dont u try installing a different proxy server thru a different port and that port can be used by the second network. shud work with may differnt proxies
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JonSh
JonSh earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
wanna be really cheap?  put a linksys router or similar between the proxied network and your new lan, turn on routing.  should be too much more latency for an extra hop

:)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Focusyn
Focusyn earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
or, you can put a second NIC in your existing server, set it to the IP range of the second network, and use it as the gateway for the second segment.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JonSh
Comment Utility
all the answers are technically correct and reasonably creative.....have fun, TheLearnedOne....my standard recommendation, kill it with no points awarded
0