Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows xp

Posted on 2004-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
i have a network mixed of windows 2000 and windows xp computers authenticated to a windows 2000 server,  all the users using the 2000 computers have no problem loging with the script on of their own group policy
the users using windows xp do not see that login script (if i log the same user once on windows 2000 all the network drives will be mapped and working, the same user logs in on a windows xp, most of the map will be missing or not map at all)
any clue is welcome
thx  
0
Comment
Question by:franckmottin
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1500 total points
ID: 11931327
franckmottin
On the windows XP boxes try this command:

GPUPDATE /FORCE

Look in the event logs for WSH errors and SCECLI messages

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:franckmottin
ID: 11931839
i am afraid this is not working there is an entry in event viewer for SCECLI but not as an error (is sais that the security right was successfull)
thanks for the suggestion
franck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jd_read13
ID: 11935266
What is the configuration of the Local Area Network connections? I had this problem just recently and it turned out that the problem was that the settings on the differing OS's didn't match... I fixed these and they began reading the whole network.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Scott_Willcocks
ID: 11942805
0
 

Author Comment

by:franckmottin
ID: 11996889
thank you this was  AD/group policy issue which now resolved
0