Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IP Addresses

Posted on 2004-08-30
11
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
i urgently need the answer to this..

A /27 network has just 7 computers with unique IP addresses on the network. How many IP addresses are unused within this network?

plz reply now..

ganatra..
0
Comment
Question by:ganatra
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 90 total points
ID: 11931084
30 minus the 7 = 23 unused
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 11931088
Nie free IPs should be left if it is a /27 network really... I'm answering but I'm 100% sure this is homework or a similar task. Or are you too lazy to google?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 11931105
Ehm...

Nine free IPs.


For me it's 16 - 7 used = 9.

Where do the 30 come from lrmoore?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11931143
sounds a bit like homework to me?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 60 total points
ID: 11931161
/27 network leaves 5 bits for host portion.  2^5=32.  -2 for network and broadcast = 30.  30 - 7 used =23.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 11931260
27 DEC = 00011011 BIN

4 bits for host portion?

2^4=16

Forgot -2 for network & broadcast

16 - 2 = 14

14 - 7 used = 7 then?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 11931342
Mcwojtekk, it's like this:  nnnnnnnn.nnnnnnnn.nnnnnnnn.nnnhhhhh  The N's are Network bits and the H's are host bits.  It has nothing to do with 27 decimal = 00011011 in binary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ganatra
ID: 11931597
i just wanted to know that 7 will be unused or the network and broadcast will also come in the unused..

i think 7 will be termed as unused...right.

thx for the answers..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11931743

There 32-2-7 = 23.  But if you are using DHCP, then I would suggest only using another 7-8 more.  I try to keep DHCP networks to 50%
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 11931829
Ganatra, please accept the best answer to hand out points. (Certainly not mine :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ganatra
ID: 11931900
its fine mcwojtekk... everybody is a learner.. one who considers himself perfect.. doesnt know anything..

thx for all the answers..

take care..
0