?
Solved

No icons in Start Menu Taskbar for Users - XP Pro SP1

Posted on 2004-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
This is a follow up to: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21106583.html

  That solution did not work for all users, but rather just a small handful. The problem is still the same. If logged in as a regular user, Whenever an application is open, Nothing appears in the taskbar.  If logged in as an administrator, there are no problems.  Tried Taskbar fixes which would work for one user.  Tried copying profiles.  Nothing seems to work and the problem continues to come back.
0
Comment
Question by:RCFalcon
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 11931422
This definitely sounds like a problem due to viruses/trojans/spyware or other malware.
Some free online virus scanners:

http://housecall.antivirus.com 

http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp 

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm 

Also try these free programs to rid your system of spyware, trojans, and other malware:

http://download.com.com/3000-2144-10194058.html?tag=lst-0-1
Spybot - Search & Destroy can detect and remove a multitude of adware files and modules from your computer. Spybot can also clean program and Web usage tracks from your system, which is especially useful if you share your computer with other users. Modules chosen for removal can be sent directly to the included file shredder, ensuring complete elimination from your system. And for advanced users, it allows you to fix Registry inconsistencies related to adware or malicious program installations. The handy online update feature ensures that Spybot always has the most current and complete listing of adware, dialers, and other uninvited system residents.
Version 1.2 adds a variety of new and updated features, including an immunization option that allows you to block many spyware downloads before they get to your computer, and improved detection mechanisms for morphing files.

http://download.com.com/3000-2094-10045910.html?legacy=cnet
With its ability to scan your RAM, Registry, hard drives, and external storage devices for known data mining, advertising, and tracking components, Ad-aware can easily rid your system of these tracking components, allowing you to maintain a higher degree of privacy while you surf the Web.

I use BOTH of the above programs on my 3 Windows systems; what one program misses, the other catches.  Also make sure to download the most up-to-date data before you run the programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RCFalcon
ID: 11931456
Symantec Anti-virus is installed on the machines with newest updates.  These PCs are brand new, so I doubt that spyware came installed on them.  However, I will scan them to make sure.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 11931725
Have you tried some registry tweaks at the following  page:

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

number 117 on the left: Restore Taskbar and Start Menu

number 164 on the left: Restore Taskbar to default functionality

number 240 on the left:  Programs aren't minimized to the Taskbar

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:prifre
ID: 11934359
Hi,

Well, have you tried the obvious?
Re-installing Windows
Installing all Windows Updates

... did the other Experts suggestions help?

with a smile
/prifre
0