Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Design

Posted on 2004-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm setting up a home network with W2K3 Enterprise Domain, Exchange 2003 Server and a AxentraServer for DNS and WebServer all connect to a Linksys wireless 4 port router/VPN device.

Cable Modem
     |
AxentraServer <----- DNS & Webserver
     |
     | <--- crossover cable going to LAN port
     |
Linksys Router
     |        |
W2K3 DC |  <----- DHCP
              |
Exchange 2003

My question is can I have a DC with AD but no DNS on this server?
0
Comment
Question by:HAWK2003
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11931255
You have to install a DNS server if you want your server to be a domain server with AD, no choice, no other possibilities.. sorry ;)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11931267
You can configure your DNS server as an internal DNS server, and point toward your axentraserver one... You need to configure your second one as a Fowarder..
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 1500 total points
ID: 11931297
Btw.. to configure your axentraserver as a fowarder:

Open DNS manager, right click on your server name, click on the fowarders tab, and add 1- your second DNS server in there, and 2- you can also add another external one.. (ex: your ISP Dns)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11931671
not to mention I'm pretty sure if you are using DHCP, you'll need an AD-intregrated DNS server to do dynamic DNS.  otherwise, your Exchange Server's IP address can change, and the DNS will never know it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:james_in_hardware
ID: 11931818
AD cannot run without a DNS of some type
0