Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending Mail from an Alias

Posted on 2004-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
my company has setup an alias shoeman@xxx.com. I would like to send an email using this email address instead of my normal corproate address. How can i  do this through outlook , we are on an exchange server...? MY normal email is joe.schoe@xxx.com. My alias is working for receiving, any email sent to shoeman@xxx.com comes to joe.schoe@xxx.com.
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 11932999
What version of Outlook?

Do you want all of your email to go out from the alias, or only sometimes thru the alias and sometimes from your mailbox?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 2000 total points
ID: 11936012
which version of Exchange server 5.5 or 200x
With 200x, ask your admin to add your account in mailbox rights tab of the shoeman mailbox with full mailbox right  (Active Dir users/View/Advanced view then in shoeman account: Exchange Advanced/Mailbox Right)
Attach this mailbox to your own profile
When replying a mail from shoeman mailbox, you will have the identity of shoeman
If you want to send a mail using this alias, fill in the From field with shoeman@xxx.com
To get From field, open a new mail, View/From field checked
Obviously, shoeman must be a mailbox enabled user
Stefri
PS: decyphering what you wrote, I suspect that you have two identities: if you double click your name from the global address list and go to email adddress, do you read:
SMTP:joe.schoe@xxx.com
smtp:shoeman@xxx.com
If yes, you will never be able to use the smtp address which is the alias you want to use
0