Solved

what files to i need

Posted on 2004-08-30
6
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Guys i really new in jxta world i have studied about the shell and instant p2p technologies and jxta basic structure when it comes to for writing my own appliaction
i am not able to find the appropriate package in my jdk i have got the latest jdk installed but i am not able to view the files need to build jxta application all i want from you guys to tell me send me link from where i can download the package and second of that i want you guys to tell me how to add that package into my jdk in jbuilderx thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bkniazi
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11931539
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11931560
You'll need to download a Java JXTA api - they won't come in JBuilder. Add the library (probably as a jar) to your project in JBuilder

http://www.jxta.org/project/www/download.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11931578
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bkniazi
ID: 11931602
i dont see any information about the jar files here its all documentation and source code no api
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
hamood earned 250 total points
ID: 11931610
You can download it from this link
http://download.jxta.org/stablebuilds/

It is jar file and you can set classpath for it.


If you are developing any standard or desktop application in java then you can set the classpath for jxta.jar in the Windows environment variables. If you are using any IDE like JBuilder for your project then you need to set the classpath for jxta in the project settings.

Follow these steps to add jar file in project classpath in Jbuilder.
Add the driver to the project in JBuilder

(I might have missed some step because currently I do not have Jbuilder installed on my machine)

1. Start JBuilder and open your project.

2. Choose "Project|Default Project Properties".

3. Select the Required Libraries tab on the Paths page, and then click the Add button.

4. Select the jxta.jar from the library list. If it is not already in the list then you have to add this jar file in your library with some name like Libray and then add this file in your project.

5. Click OK to close the Default Project Properties dialog box.

6. Now you can use classes of this jar file in your project.

 Follow these steps to set classpath for driver in windows environment. (XP)

Right click on MyComputer, select properties and then select Advance tab and press Environment variables button
In the system variable press new and add classpath variable like this
Classpath

C:\driver\jxta.jar (path of the jar file) (see #3 if classpath already exists)

 If claspath var already exists then you have to modify this var and add your jar file path at the end of this classpath by separating each entry with ; (semicolon). e.g. c:\jdk1.4\lib;c:\jxta.jar;
If you are struggling with the classpath settings, then add . (dot) at the start of classpath.  E.g.
 

Classpath

.;c:\jdk1.4\lib;c:\jxta.jar;


if you are developing any web based application and using any application server then classpath settings will be different (according to application server)

 In case of any confusion let me know.

hamood
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:bkniazi
ID: 11931870
thanks hamood it really was a great article of yours and felt very comfortable with it.
see ya
0