Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 2003 cannot become ADC for windows 2000 domain

Posted on 2004-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
My global catalog server is windows 2000 based. Now we received the NAS server wunning on windows 2003 server. I joined this new server to the windows 200 domain. Now I ran DCPROMO on windows 2003 server to make it additions domain controller for windows 2000 domain, it gave the error message that it cannot join the forest as it is not compatibale with this version of windows.

What do to now. I don't want to demolish the catalog server running window 2003.

All the user data will be in NAS and I need to set permission for each user, I cannot do that without making windows 2003 server as ADC.

Please help me out of this situation....\

Do I need to install windows 2000 on NAS also.....
 
0
Comment
Question by:shifka_75
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 500 total points
ID: 11931574
shifka_75
Read the readme that comes on the Windows 2003 CD
You need to run ADPREP on your forest and the domain.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 11932444
as stated above you need to run adprep to update the 2k schema with the new object and attributes that 2k3 uses. As what you are actually doing is upgrading AD to 2003
0