Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USING COOKIES FROM A DELPHI APPLICATION combined with ASP

Posted on 2004-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi there,

we have an internet site running on Win 2K written in ASP. It is a statistics page where users have to enter their username and password for retrieving their specific data. On that page, there is an option to login automatically. The site writes a cookie in this case to the local PC and next time the site detects this cookie and logs is automatically. Now we have written a DEPLI app that automatically goes to that site. This application should login automatically. So we have to put the cookie on the local PC so that the site detects it. How can we put the cookie on the local machine from out Delphi?
Or is this just not possible??

0
Comment
Question by:TDDatATS
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 11931996
are you using a TWebBrowser component to go to that site from Delphi?
if you are, you already have the cookie, the only "problem" now is to see how they implemented the "automatic" login, some pages provide a button like "login as whatever" or "enter a new user name", in which case all you need to do is push that button and you'll be redirected...

so,
- what are you using (from Delphi) to access the site and
- how is the "automatic" login implemented?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DarkCore_ earned 375 total points
ID: 11932465
Better to try to fight with internet explorer to set a cookie, is let internet explorer set it.

 For example, you can use a "encryption" algoritm to set the user-name + password and an aleatory "hash" and the localtime, launch the explorer and pass it to a webpage ( http://myserver/autologin.cgi?param=xxxxxxxxxxx&hash=yyyyyyy&localtime=zzzzzz ) and let the webpage confirm this convination is correct and set the cookie and autologin.

Why this? surely you log-in using session variables, and session must be started at server. If you set a cookie with a session not created from server, it will be invalid.

Edu
0