Solved

My Computer Hard Disk gives electric Shock

Posted on 2004-08-30
11
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,
     I noticed my hard disk shocks and the casing compartment housing it if touched when I'm putting on nothing on my foot (i.e shoes/slippers ) .
    Can any one tell me how to go round this.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:speak2ab
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 25 total points
ID: 11932200
Two things:
1) Swap the power supply - your current one may be leaking current to ground.
2) Get your house outlet checked by an electrician - it may have been improperly installed.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 25 total points
ID: 11932378
By properly installed the ground must be connected.  Most older houses (50 or more years) do not have a ground built into the electrical configuration of the house.  With time the outlets have been changed to 3 pronged outlets.  These outlets have been installed without a ground making many household electrical safty devices useless.  One major example is a surge protector.  Without a ground you might as well just plug just right into the wall.  If this is the case with your house, then I would suggest that you have certain things or outlets rewired to include a ground wire.  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 12370768
I have not posted on this topic because i happen not to have exhausted the options given by callandor above before now. I have verified option 2 long ago and I ascertained that the power outlet is not the problem because i brought another system to check and it gave no shock and thesame applies to all the outlets on the block . but for the optionof changing the power supply unit i have just been able to do that but thesame thing still hapens so what do you suggest i do now. Thanks
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 12371095
just because another system did not shock you, does not mean that your outlet is grounded correctly.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 12461542
Well I have actually moved from my former hall to a new one entirely and thesame thing still happens. I think i have ruled out the possibility of the outlet being the problem right now, though it may be bad since i never got a technician to check the outlet before i left my former place. Right now i think this shocking thing is internal to the PC bcos i even had to take it  out for a programme and i still felt thesame shock even there too.
A friend of mine said that there is a screw that is making earth contacts with the motherboard and the casing. I have not verified that yet, but what do you think.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 12463719
I could see where that is a possiblity, usually when that happens though, your computer will not work.  

You could also have a problem with your power supply not being grounded correctly.   By this I mean the power supply its self has something wrong with it.  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 12473688
I am actually using a UPS not direct power supply can it be the UPS that is causing this ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 12475389
You have to be using a power supply.  It is a componet of your computer.

If you are using a UPS, then I would assume that it would be one of the two not being grounded.  Which means that one of them is not functioning correctly
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 12555177
You mean the fault may be either my UPS or the System Power supply unit right ?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12555529
That would be my guess as well.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14167526
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
delete/ refund

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0