Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2600 Series Router

Posted on 2004-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How do I determine what IOS my router is currently using?  I don't have any paperwork.
0
Comment
Question by:mbcasey
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timothy Kashin
ID: 11932422
You need to telnet to your router and login, then you need to use the enable command and do a Show Run.  From there, you will see the version of the IOS the router is currently running.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 800 total points
ID: 11932624
Hi mbcasey,

tjkashin's method will give you the major version of the IOS, but not the exact image.

To get that you will need to telnet to the router, login, and then issue the "show ver" command.
This will give you a load of technical information about the router, including the exact IOS version.

I hope that this helps - let me know if I can be of any further help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timothy Kashin
ID: 11933089
Thanks for adding that mbcasey...I wasn't sure how advanced the user was on routers and exactly what information he wanted.  

Good call!!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11933273
Hi.  Thanks for the "A".  Glad I could help :-)
0