Solved

Notes vs. Exchange pros and cons

Posted on 2004-08-30
5
1,480 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am in charge of my company's IT functions.  We are two divisions, one running Lotus Notes the other running MS Exchange, about 400 users on each.  I am at the end of life on the Exchange server (7 year old PC).  Notes is running on AIX and is very efficienet.  I am looking for recent (last 2 years) information on the pros and cons of Notes and Exchange, so that I can make the best well informed decision.

On another note, we do have a help desk package on Notes that tracks all of our help desk support call and also tracks the all software application modifications.  I have read that this is next to impossible to move to Exchange/Outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:mfabrico
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11941570
Check this out, See why leading companies are migrating to Exchange Server 2003 from Lotus Notes...

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/evaluation/casestudies/notescs.asp
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11941583
also..

Acquisition and Operational Costs in Enterprise Environments
"The study also compares and contrasts the total cost of ownership (TCO) of Exchange Server 2003 to IBM Lotus Notes/Domino 6. Read this white paper to find out that Exchange Server 2003 offers as much as a 41 percent TCO advantage over Lotus Notes/Domino 6 in a number of areas, including downtime and training"

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/evaluation/totalcost.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfabrico
ID: 11943052
The information above is from Microsoft's site.  Without even looking, my 20+ years of IT experience tell me that this will be somewhat biased based on Microsoft's normal arrogance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfabrico
ID: 11943067
I am really looking for independent data, that is not put out by MS or IBM.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 250 total points
ID: 11943636
Notes vs. Exchange pros and cons

That is like comparing apples with bananas. Yes, it sounds like that. Let me put a few facts to your purview. Firstly Exchange. Exchange:

- Is a mail server (SMTP, POP3, Its internal protocol to work with Outlook)
- Offers calendaring services
- Allows building entry level collaboration application
- Facilitates online chat

Now Domino/Notes. Domino/Notes is:

- A mail server (SMTP, POP3, Its internal protocol to work with Notes)
- Web serwer (HTTP, DIIOP etc)
- Directory server (LDAP, Domino directory etc)
- Database server (has a database engine
- Allows building strongest and most complex collaboration application
- Facilitates online chat
- Integrates with Application servers such as WebSphere
- Best in the industry multi-level security


So, clearly, there is no comparison. Whether or not you can and should move to Exchange, depends on what you are using domino for. If you are usin Domino for just Email, I'd say go ahead. Exchange is a great platform for its price. But if you use it for anything more (run any applications etc), you will find it tough if not impossible.

Since you have mentioned running a helpdesk software, I am sure you are gonna need Domino. Not that you can't run a helpdesk software on Exchange, but (1) Be ready to have it redeveloped and (2) Be ready to give up all the sophistication you are used to.



0