Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bash script to add user

Posted on 2004-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi, I am looking for a linux script that accepts a username and password and runs the commands to add the user in a hardcoded group.
0
Comment
Question by:iqula
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 11935029
Hi, what distro are you using because slackware has a script. If you are running slackware type:

adduser

I dont know if it works with other distros of linux
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 2000 total points
ID: 11939028
use "useradd" command
man useradd

Please have a look at the answer in the following page:

http:Q_20925430.html
http:Q_20409885.html
http:Q_10674741.html
0