[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ftp server component

Posted on 2004-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I am looking to add an FTP server function to a delphi ver6 application; where can I get it.
0
Comment
Question by:amielDorel
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
BdLm earned 375 total points
ID: 11932585
try indy components
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Evarest
ID: 11932605
You should consider downloading and installing the excellend Indy Components Suite:

http://www.indyproject.org/download/Borland.html

I should download Indy9 and the demos from http://www.indyproject.org/indy/demodownloads/I9D6_Demos_24Nov02.zip

Under these demo's you'll find a FTP Server Demo Application. (Map called FTP).

Greets,
Evarest
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 11932609
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 11932657
Indy! Indy! Indy!

Darn, BdLm already answered it correctly. He'll deserve the reward. Btw, Indy is already part of Delphi 6, unless you have the standard version. All you have to do is go to the right component page.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 11935996
A LOT of code and links for this kind of thing on this thread

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_21070081.html#11650503
 
 David
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DarkCore_
ID: 11940323
I still prefer Francis Piette ICS ( Internet Component Suite ).

http://www.overbyte.be/frame_index.html

Edu
0