Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disadvantages/advantages to starting website with https on entry?

Posted on 2004-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi everyone

What are the disadvantages and/or advantages to starting a website as https on entry as opposed to http then redirecting to https at the payment page for instance?  Is it good practice for an entire site to be https and can this affect its search engine 'findability'?

Thanks :)

- tingleweb
0
Comment
Question by:tingleweb
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:pinaldave
pinaldave earned 1200 total points
ID: 11932832
Hi tingleweb,

https is used for pages that need security such as login, checkout pages for shopping carts. The robot would not have the usercode and password needed to go to these pages anyway. Getting a rank for https://www.domain.com can be just as easy as getting a rank for http://www.domain.com as long as a search engine can spider the pages without restrictions.
Also http and https will be treated as different address.

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:pinaldave
pinaldave earned 1200 total points
ID: 11932898
Hi tingleweb,
 
http://www.cs.nyu.edu/artg/research/comparison/comparison_slides/
look at that... this is research study from of one of the school.
The comparision results are https is slower nothing else... New York University had done this research.

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:pinaldave
pinaldave earned 1200 total points
ID: 11932914
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:frugle
frugle earned 400 total points
ID: 11934750
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=http

Results 1 - 10 of about 581,000,000 for http

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=https

Results 1 - 10 of about 20,300,000 for https


On the whole it looks like many many many more sites use http then direct to https when needed rather than being purely https.

Sites that are packed full of confidential data, like PayPal will be mainly https, but the user won't remember to put https in - they are much more likely to only type www.domain.com - we also know that IE especially defaults to http, so you if you're going down the https only line, you need to also setup a default website on port 80 (http) forwarding the traffic to your secure site.

Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chipple earned 400 total points
ID: 11938022
Security-wise, if your site is to only use HTTPS (not just for login/check out/etc.), you should simply turn off HTTP.

Even though it can lead users to getting an error when forgetting the "S", experienced users may feel that your site is more secure if only available through HTTPS. Serious financial/banking and similar sites often only offer HTTPS for that reason.
0