Solved

Limiting the Possible Values in a Text Column

Posted on 2004-08-30
6
289 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a column in a 2000 SQL Server Database that is of the text data type.  I would like to restrict the possible values to either 'blue', 'red', or 'green'.  Any help is appreciated, and I will reward points quickly.
0
Comment
Question by:LucasWhite84
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:LucasWhite84
ID: 11932639
In other words, I want the database to have a constraint where it won't allow any more values other than 'blue', 'red', and 'green' to be placed in this column.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BillAn1
ID: 11932727
You can use hte following script - modifying fro your table / column names of course :

alter table mytable add constraint [CK_mytable]  CHECK ([text_field] = 'red' or [text_field] = 'green' or [text_field] = 'blue')
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BillAn1 earned 400 total points
ID: 11932746
Or you can do it using Enterprise Manager - right click on table -> design table
in the table designer, right-click and select Check Constraints
there you acn enter the constraint name e.g. CK_mytable, and the text e.g. [text_field] = 'red' or [text_field] = 'green' or [text_field] = 'blue'
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LucasWhite84
ID: 11932878
I tried to run the script and it said...

Server: Msg 1760, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Constraints of type CHECK cannot be created on columns of type TEXT.

Then, I tried to type in [Color] = 'red' or [Color] = 'green' or [Color] = 'blue' in the Enterprise Manager constraint entry and it said that there was an error with the constraint.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 100 total points
ID: 11932983
>>Constraints of type CHECK cannot be created on columns of type TEXT.<<
If all you need to save is red green or blue.  Than you should not be using TEXT data type in the first place.  Use varchar(5) instead.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BillAn1
ID: 11933007
Yes, as the error says, Constraints of type CHECK cannot be created on columns of type TEXT.
Sorry, I didn't notice that you had text data types.
TEXT data types are really only for large text strings (normally > 8000 characters) they have a lot of limitations and are really desinged only for extra long strings.
what you want is data type char or varchar. You should change your column type to something like varchar(5) if the only valid values are 'red'. 'blue' or 'green'
0