Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2000 server

Posted on 2004-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I was wondering if anyone could shed any light on this........
 
I have a 2000 server that is partitioned with a c and d drive....The d drive holds any folders that grow on a regular basis.  It has two databases that continually grow.  No problem there.
 
However the problem is that the C:(root) is loosing drive space every day.  I am loosing about 4-5 mb of space daily and cannot figure out why.  I have went thru each C: drive folder and cannot find any red flags.  What the heck is going on, any ideas?
 
0
Comment
Question by:lmbass
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 375 total points
ID: 11932707
Right Click on the C: drive and select Search, under search options select Date, and then set the Modify date to 3 or 4 days, click on search. See what files it brings up, this should show all files that are added or modified. If this is a webserver don't forget about the log files, etc... that can be growing.

J
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:althomas101
ID: 11932805
also SQL and exchange have transactional logs that add up with high activity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lmbass
ID: 12027661
Didn't solve my problem but taught me something.  Thanks for the help !  
0