Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Signature problem

Posted on 2004-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Dear Experts
I know that when i create a signature, three files are created, rtf, txt, html, and the relevant signature is used when replying and fowarding e-mail depending on the mail editing option of the sender mail.  have created a signature that uses multiple fonts, like my name in bold and size 20, while my address lne has size 15 and font normal and italic. My problem is when i am replying to mails, the signature fonts changes, How to overcome this. I think this happen because when i am replying or fowarding e-mails, it takes the editing option of the sender mail. If the mail that came is in txt editing mode, it takes the txt signature, and txt signature is created in only one font, I tried editing it, but txt file does not allow multiple fonts in one document. So is there a way to come around this, i.e when i am replying to mail, it should take my signature in the same format as i created it i.e with multiple fonts, when I am replying a mail, that has come in txt editing mode
Rgds

0
Comment
Question by:MOvais_Khan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 11932750
Short answer is no.  Outlook will reply to plain text messages in plain text, and there is no option allowing you to change that behavior.  Plain text, as you mentioned, doesn't allow you to specifiy font, font size, and font color.

You can change the format of the message once you have hit the reply button and change the format manually, but then you would need to manually insert the signature, as it won't be automatically formatted the way you want it to be.

However, if someone is sending to you in plain text it's quite possible that what you send to them will be plain text when they get it, regardless of the format you send in.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 11936317
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOvais_Khan
ID: 11938735
Well, i will do that, and get back. M/Time, is there a way to change the reply mail format, i.e if a mail comes to us in a plain text format, can we reply to it using and HTML format.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 1500 total points
ID: 11939348
Reply
Format
Select HTML
Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOvais_Khan
ID: 11942144
Ok, so here is what i need now,
Need a VBA code, that runs automatically, when a reply or foward button is pressed, performing these steps
*inquiring about the editor i.e either it is plain text, HTML, or RTF
*If plain text, delete the first occurance of the signature words,
*Change the mail editor options to HTML
*insert my signature again
0