Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

1st time Debian user - is VIA VT8235 chipset supported along with USB2.0 by VIA?

Posted on 2004-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I've recently become very excited about installing Linux on my PC, and I want to be sure that everything will work before I start backing up my Windows XP install. Here's the thing: I have found any drivers for a lot of periphs that I have (SB Extigy, ATI 9100SE, etc) but I have to find drivers for the following:

-Logitech USB mouse
-Logitech QuickCam Messenger
-ADS IDE2USB2.0 removeable tray (I have a 120Gb drive in there with 60Gb of mp3s! need it to work)
-DLink USB 1.1 4-port powered hub (

Somethings, especially the sound card and the USB drive, I need them to work in USB2.0. I have found Linux drivers on the VIA Arena website (http://www.viaarena.com/), but the site indicates preferred use for different distros (Mandrake, Red Hat, Red Flag, SuSe) -- no Debian.

Are there any drivers out there that I can be sure to use without problems? I need drivers for the periphs, and the USB2.0 chipset drivers. Help!
0
Comment
Question by:couzin2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11933416
Logitech USB mouse  is built into kernel (you may have to recompile, maybe not havn't used debian)

Logitech QuickCam Messenger (there may be support in kernel i know some webcams have it)

USB drive should work (assuming its compiled in the kernel)

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11938031
Debian distros tend to be a bit behind w/respect to kernels & applications. For near or current generation hardware you'd probably be better off with Fedora or Mandrake. They more closely track the "state of the art" and are more likely to work properly with your hardware.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:couzin2000
ID: 11955230
Well, I've looked all over the net, including on Red Hat, SuSe, Mandrake, and Debian sites, help sites, IT help sites... yet I cannot find ANYONE who has Linux (any version) and this webcam. It's like I'm by myself for this.

After installing a dual boot of Debian next to my WinXP, I managed (even from the install routine) to access the USB drive, but I'm pretty sure it was only by means of USB1.1, not USB2. I have rather large files in there (movies and music) and theres a real need of speed here. Not sure how to implement USB2.0 on Linux though, but that I can find eventually, so long as I have access to the files inside the drive.

But the webcam is something I can't afford not to have, and I need it to work. I doN't think the Debian kernel supports it natively (as far as I've read at least), so I'm looking at downloading the Philips driver (whihc I don't know if it's still available anywhere) or an "in-development" solution.

Anybody have a clue who's the authority on webcams for linux?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
knollbert earned 460 total points
ID: 11955627
According to http://www.seismo.ethz.ch/linux/webcam.html
Which may or may not be correct your webcam is not supported in linux

Philips driver is at http://www.smcc.demon.nl/webcam/
0