Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook won't import/export

Posted on 2004-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have Outlook 2002 on Windows XP.  When I choose File>Import and Export, several options show up.  All of them work except the two I need, "Import from Another Program or File", and "Export to a file."  When I hit "next" on these, absolutley nothing happens.  I can push "next" as long as I like.  I'm thinking I may have to reinstall to correct this problem.  If so, should I worry about saving all my emails somewhere or will they show up again after reinstallation?

Thanks,
daprezjer
0
Comment
Question by:daprezjer
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoldy2000 earned 150 total points
ID: 11933344
re-installing should not get rid of old emails.... however to be sure search for files *.pst and back them up before reinstalling..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GATOR420
ID: 11933887
You should be fine. The reinstall should not effect either any mail stored on the server or any mail stored locally.
0