Solved

Moveuser.exe on 300 PCs

Posted on 2004-08-30
7
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-20
I am trying to incorporate Moveuser.exe into a script that will work for over 300 PCs on our network.  I tried using the variable %username% but that did not work, because it goes will use the username that is logged in.  Since you have to be logged into the PC with an account other than the one you are trying to copy, that will not work.  

Is there a way to use this command to move this many PCs, without having to type in each username into the command?

Or is there another command that will move user profiles?

Thanks,
Shane
0
Comment
Question by:SCP028
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11934166
Hi,

If you need to move them from one domain into the other, you could use the ADMT (active Directory Migration Tool).
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCP028
ID: 11934366
Can you use ADMT on the local machine?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11934404
Not quite sure. I do beleive it is a "support" program of Server 2003. So i would say you could only use it on Server 2003
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SCP028
ID: 11934532
Yeah, I am looking for something that will allow me to move the user's local machine profile.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 250 total points
ID: 11944558
I will answer in this question as well. ;)

If you put this line in the current login script it will create a file with there username in it on the c:\ drive.

"echo %username% > name.txt"

And then before movuser.exe runs, put this in. It will read the name and set an environment variable called strname. So instead of calling %username%, you would use %strname%. This will give you the users account no matter who is logged in.


for /F " eol= tokens=*" %%S in (c:\name.txt) do (set strname=%%S&goto:forend)
:forend
echo strname=%strname%


J
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCP028
ID: 11948077
Now clue, if this doesnt work, you may get two knocks....  LOL :)

Hopefully this script does work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCP028
ID: 11954532
Clue,

The script worked like a charm.  I will be posting the script with the moveuser command incorporated into it, in a few hours.

Thanks again

Where did u learn how to script like that??
0