Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe acrobat 6.0 scans invert black and white / TWAIN scanner

Posted on 2004-08-30
11
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
When I scan a document into Acrobat 6.0, it always inverts the black and white so it is essentially a "negative" of the original.  The scanner works fine in other applications.

How do I train Acrobat to reverse the colors?
0
Comment
Question by:mycomac
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11933046
Are you running 6.0.0? If so, upgrade to 6.0.1 or 6.0.2. The first release of Acrobat 6 had some serious scanning problems.

You can upgrade by selecting Help>Updates. You can also go to Adobe's web site and use the "Downloads" link in the support area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycomac
ID: 11934335
Already have 6.0.2
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11935129
Looks like you found another bug in Acrobat. Try to scan in different modes (e.g. grayscale instead of BW) and see if it also happens. What scanner are you using?
Check to see if your scanner vendor has an updated driver for your scanner.

If that's not the case, I doubt that there is anything you can do (besides complaining to Adobe).
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12033925
What scanner are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sunny-glen
ID: 12080800
scan to jpg or tif format and then convert to PDF
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycomac
ID: 12112584
I'm using a Brother MFC 6800 laser/scanner/copier/boatanchor/etc.

I am already scanning to another format then "printing" to Acrobat, but that wastes a lot of time...I just wanted to scan directly into Acrobat, since it should be capable of doing that.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1000 total points
ID: 12114152
Do you still have Acrobat 5 around? If so, use that to scan to PDF. You can also use ScanSoft's OmniPage to create PDF files (or Abbyy's FineReader) out of scans. Both programs do a pretty good OCR job (IMHO better than what Acrobat's PaperCapture does).

The page at http://solutions.brother.com/mfc6800/download/drivers.html does not list any new driver software for this scanner, so if you cannot go back to Acrobat 5 (you can have both Acrobat5 and 6 installed on the same commputer), yoru only solution is to go to a 3rd party application to scan.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:prifre
ID: 12115985
I would definitely recommend you get OmniPage to do scanning. I mean for tiny scanning Acrobat is ok, but if you have lots to scan, it is worth the extra bucks.

with a smile
/prifre
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12363368
I don't think prifre did provide any new information: I already mentioned OmniPage, and also commented on the better quality of OmniPage and Finereader vs. Acrobat.
0