Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Referring to DIV inside document using client-side VBScript

Posted on 2004-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can I refer to a DIV inside an HTML document using client side VBScript inside IE (intranet)?

I have tried it all but it seems that while a <FORM....> becomes a child of its HTML document contained, a DIV does not?

Confused.

John
0
Comment
Question by:JXCovert
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 750 total points
ID: 11933394
show us your code ...

I would think that you could do this:

<DIV id="myDiv">content</DIV>

and in your code:

div = document.getElementById("myDiv")
msgbox div.innerHTML
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MMabatig
ID: 12205752
Not sure if "document.getElementById('myDiv');" will work in IE knightEknight.  I believe that  JXCovert may want to use:

document.all('myDiv');

Otherwise, it looks good to me.

-Mark
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12207135
MMabatig

The obsolete document.all has not been required since IE4 which does not even have a measuable market share anymore.  While a lot of developers continue to spew out defective pages using document.all there is absolutely zero to be gained by using it for anything other then in references to legacy relics in a museum somewhere.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:JXCovert
ID: 12210420
Heh

I found that a DIV is NOT a child to the document.  Referring to myDiv as document.myDiv.disabled threw an error.  Referring to myDiv.disabled worked well.

Strange.  
0