?
Solved

Locking a folder in Windows XP

Posted on 2004-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Are there any free utilities to make a folder "password protected in windows xp"

I have tried the "compressed folder" way of doing it. that works for the most part.. but it is not complete

for example, if i have a file that references another file in a parent folder... ( in case of having images folder of a website ) The IMAGES WON'T showup in the htm page.
0
Comment
Question by:jibranilyas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gemchest
gemchest earned 200 total points
ID: 11933298
Hi jibranilyas,

There're several type of software in the market that you can purchase:

Folder Guard
http://www.winability.com/folderguard/

Everstrike Lock Folder XP
http://www.everstrike.com/download.htm

fspro
http://www.fspro.net/

All 3 comes with free trial. Try it.

Cheers,
Luis
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gemchest
ID: 11933321
Hi jibranilyas,

Another one software, 15day trial recommended by cnet:

Folder Lock
http://www.newsoftwares.net/folderlock/

Cheers,
Luis
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Scorp888
Scorp888 earned 800 total points
ID: 11933659
Ok, others have put forward pay for software, can I suggest if you are going to pay for software, the use PGP.

It's almost the de-facto standard, can be mounted as either a disk drive, or for your application, as a folder.

Can use 2048 industry standard encryptions and proper pass phrases.

Don't mess around with mickey mouse solutions.

PGP Personal is I think $50.

A FREE way of doing it, of course, is to create a compressed folder, put the files you want in it, and then add a password to it.

so it's a folder, and it's password protected, as you want, it just happens to be compressed as well.


To compress a folder, right-click the desktop or inside any folder, and choose
New, Compressed (zipped) Folder.

This adds a new folder in that location with the default name 'New Compressed Folder'. Type a name for the folder and press Enter. Double-click the folder to open it.

Now open Windows Explorer or any folder window (if you have a Windows keyboard, press Windows-E to launch Explorer),

Select the folders and/or files you want to password-protect. Use the right mouse button to drag the items into the new compressed folder. When you release the mouse button, choose Move Here. (If you left-drag, only copies will be added to the compressed folders, leaving the originals unprotected.)

If necessary, click the title bar of the compressed-folder window to activate it. Choose File, Encrypt in Windows Me or File, Add a password in Windows XP. Type your desired password in the 'Password' and 'Confirm Password' boxes, and then click OK. From now on, only users who know the password will be able to open, extract, copy, or move the files and subfolders to another folder; Windows will prompt you for your password before permitting any of these operations. If you send the folder to people who don't have Windows XP or Me, they can uncompress the folder using a program such as WinZip, but they'll still need to know the password before they can access the contents.



Bear in mind, it's not bullet proof, if you want that, pay for pgp.

2, it's a pain to add and remove files to it, as each time you do, you need to remove the password and add it again, as it applys only to files it the zip at the time.

But you knew that already right?

Personally, if it were me, I'd go the pgp route and get mail and the other features.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jannepm earned 1000 total points
ID: 11933671
And since you wanted a free solution, here is, simple as well. Winability had once a product called "Folder Guard Lite", which is now replaced by MySecretFolder. However, Folder Guard Lite was "free", it just nagged few registration screens, where MySecretFolder is a 30 day trial.

So, you should try Folder Guard Lite v2.7, which can be downloaded for example here: ftp://ftp.zcu.cz/pub/win/simtelnet/win95/secpass/fglite27-setup.exe

After installation, you can choose a folder to hide, and you can unhide it also. The program is password protected. So start the program, choose a folder, when you leave your computer, hide it, and when you get back, reveal it.
0