Solved

How to avoid Popup ads?

Posted on 2004-08-30
6
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello,

After I downloaded a screensaver a few weeks ago, I start to have many popup ads whenever I use IE to explore the internet. I suspect there are some background threads on my computer that keep popping ads. But I can't find them and
so I can't wipe out those popup ads
Could anyone tell me how to find those processes popping up ads? What names could they use, etc.?

BTW, if I use firefox, then I don't get those ads. But sometimes I do need IE.

Thanks a lot.

Jennifer
0
Comment
Question by:jfz2004
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11933354
Hi jfz2004,
if your XP install ZOne Alarm and SP2

PeteL
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gemchest
ID: 11933371
Hi Jennifer,

you can install a popup killer to remove your annoying popups.

If the matter is more than that, you can consider donloading adkillers to remove adware completely.

Cheers,
Luis
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfz2004
ID: 11933376
What do you mean ZOne Alarm and SP2?
Would you explain a bit more?
Thanks,

Jennifer
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:jfz2004
ID: 11933388
Hi, Luis,

Do you have any URL to download adkillers?

Thanks,

Jennifer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gemchest
ID: 11933403
Hi Jennifer,

example of a pop up killer:

Zilla Pop-up killer:
http://www.zillasoft.ws/

cheers,
Luis
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gemchest earned 50 total points
ID: 11933447
Hi Jennifer,

example of adware remover:

AdAware
http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html

cheers,
Luis
0