Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Tweaks?

Posted on 2004-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
When running Linux (SuSE 9.1, 9.0, 8.2, 8.0, 7.2, 7.0) I find that a fresh install runs Linux fast.

I am running it on 2 machines, 1 Desktop 700 MHz AMD, and second a 750 MHz KDS Intel Laptop.

Everything detects and works great. But after a few months it always slows down and takes several minutes just to boot up and internet speeds suck, and programs start taking forever.
There is plenty of free HD space over 20 GB unused and Memory 512

Now both of these machines are dual booting.

On the Windows side of things Windows is the same as when I installed it. SO I know the hardware is fine.

Is there something on Linux that needs tweaking every few months. I have lived with this for several years on several PC’s. I am able to start out using Linux 95% of the time and slowly I am fading back to Windows just to get the jobs done that I need to.

Any Ideas?   Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Linux_Hawk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 900 total points
ID: 11934864
I've never had that happen on a RedHat system and I have installations that have run unchanged except to security updates for years.

When you see this does everything that's started at bootup take longer or just some things, and if only some things what?

Do all programs take a long time to start, even those that are command line tools? And are command line tools slow when you aren't running X?

What sort of load average does the system run and what is the swap stats?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 600 total points
ID: 11936509
I've been using SuSE since version 4.x, and I also have not seen this problem. Just in case you are not as familar as jlevie assumes you are :-) you can get the load by running the 'w' command, or in the first line of the 'top' output. 'top' also gives you information about how much swap is used.  The vmstat command gives you more information about the virtual memory system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Linux_Hawk
ID: 11943393
I really only work with GUI.
KDE mostly, when I run a lighter manager, it is a little quicker, but nothing like it should be. and again if Windows can push the hardware, Linux should also.

There is no kind of defragging so to speak that needs to be done?

Again thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 900 total points
ID: 11945018
With respect to tools & utilities file system fragmentation shouldn't be an issue since the binaries and their libs shouldn't have been re-written since the system load. I'd be looking more at what's running on the system and what KDE might be doing. Seeing what the load average & swap stats are might provide a clue.
0