Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ftpserver code examples (using indy)

Posted on 2004-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This it the third time I am posting a message,  where can I find an indy ftpserver example code,  the links you are providing don't have the ftpserver example
only client example, please check and reply

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amielDorel
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Evarest
ID: 11933503
Dear amielDorel,

to reply you need to be logged on. As you're able to post questions, i assume you're already logged on. Then, below all questions (you might have to scroll down a lot) you'll find a memobox where you can type a reply.

Click on Submit to post it.

It's really no use creating another thread all the time: it'll only clog up this forum and drain your points...

Kind regards,
Evarest
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Evarest
ID: 11933524
PS.: sure you need an FTPServer Example? I don't really have one by hand...

However, in the mean time you might already take a look at the demos about TCP. There you'll find a working example of both client and server. (folder: IndyDemos\IdTCPDemo)

Evarest
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 11933673
I also can help with a ftp erver example, but some nice tutorial and a tcp server example . http://www.swissdelphicenter.ch/en/showarticle.php?id=4
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidBirch2dotCom earned 250 total points
ID: 11935995
A LOT of code and links for this kind of thing on this thread

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_21070081.html#11650503
 
 David
0
 

Author Comment

by:amielDorel
ID: 11941677
Have anybody worked with the Indy FTP server, without an example or documetation the only thing I can do is connect to the server
I need an example of what to do when file need to be stored or uploaded;

Thanks
0