Solved

Active Directory

Posted on 2004-08-30
14
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I didn't see an Active Directory question forum so I'm going to ask here.  If anyone knows of a better place to post the question let me know.  

Here is the senerio we have a network user training that everyone on the network must complete it is good for 1 year and then they renew it.  We set thier accounts to expire 1 year from the date of training.  However we want to be able to gather some metrics based on this.  What I would really love is a way to export the following fields from a users account.  
First Name | Last Name | Description | User logon name | Expiration Date

If I could get those fields to a access database or even an excell spreadsheet that would save so much time.  Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:Alpha-Male
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11933727
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11933740
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alpha-Male
ID: 11935133
Do I need to have access to the domain controller?  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11935161
I did it on the domain controller personnaly... Don't think it would work on an xp domain member computer.. not sure, did not try it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alpha-Male
ID: 11943130
I still have no idea how to do this.  It needs to be done on a workstation.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 11943211
This could be done very easily using VBScript.  But..  Why do you need to do it on a workstation??  All of my scripts run directly on the DCs or the Exchange Server..  It's WAY easier to code them that way...    ??
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
talphius earned 125 total points
ID: 11943462
You can write a VBScript that gathers this information from AD for you, using ADSI.

MS has a tool called scriptomatic that can help you with this:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/scriptcenter/tools/admatic.mspx

The AD values you will want to pull are:
First Name =  givenname
Last Name = sn
Description = description
Logon = userprincipalname
Expires = accountexpires

Let me know if you need further help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alpha-Male
ID: 11943755
talphius,

Your real close to what I need.  We already have a VBS that is ran as a login script.  Below is an part of the script.  It all outputs to a log file.  At best I want to add what you've mentioned to output to a separate log file and not create duplicate entries.  Also as I'm working with this how do I test this without puting it out into production.  I'm new to VB the most I've written is some Macros in excel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alpha-Male
ID: 12385045
talphius,

 are you still willing to keep helping?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talphius
ID: 12386214
Sure, I'll do the best I can - What exactly do you need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alpha-Male
ID: 12390916
The need has passed and I'm going to give you the points for the time you spent.  I may need to do something else here soon.  It's kinda a database that already exists and can't be changed. They need a web front-end and the ability to input using a scantron scanner.  Does that sound interesting?  If you don't want the points you tell me what to do with them.
0