[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Help to automate port setup in Notes 6.5

Posted on 2004-08-30
10
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am trying to install Lotus Notes Client 6.5. I am trying to setup so the user doesn't have to add a port or set the local document. I found a way to program the local document setting but I can't find a way to program "creating  a TCPIP port". If I were to do this manually I would go to File-Preferences-User Preferences /// I would then Select ports-new and type in the TCP/IP information.

1. If I need to edit the "perfnames.ntf"  How do I do this?
2. If I need to program this in VB, do I need something other than "Lotus Donino Objects" or Lotus Notes Automation Classes"? I can't seem to find a reference.

NOTE: No Domino Server is available at the time if installaion.
0
Comment
Question by:rk156
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11933504
This is done through notes.ini

Add these lines called,

Ports=TCPIP              
TCPIP=TCP, 0, 15, 0      ' I believe this line is created automatically

This will add/enable port tcpip


~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11934159
Use policies to do this in Notes 6.5.   That's fully automated.

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:rk156
ID: 11941626
Hemanth,

I read a document for the Notes Admin policies. It seems as though you need to do this from a Domino server, is this true? If not, can you point me in the right direction.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11941756
rk, The policy documents provide you with customizing the user settings like workspace and location and other setup parameters. And this has to be set on server (or using admin client with proper access to Domino Directory)

What happens is when the user installs the client and connects to home mail server, the settings are downloaded to his machine.

The best place to look for policy related information is admin help, look under policy heading.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:rk156
ID: 11943666
Hemanth,

Can I do this without a Domino server?

- RK
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11943709
Without a Domino server, why would you bother to set ports ?  These ports are only used to communicate with a server.
And no, you can't do this without a server.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11943909
Then modifying notes.ini as I mentioned above is the way ..
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 2000 total points
ID: 11957229
Notes has three different lines for port information:

PORTS=<list of port names> -- one line containing all port names
DiabledPorts=<list of ports present but not enabled> -- one line containing all port names
<portname>=<port settings> -- one line PER port

So, for example,

PORTS=TCPIP,COM1
DisabledPorts=LAN0,SPX,COM1,COM2
TCPIP=TCP, 0, 15, 0
LAN0=NETBIOS,0,15,0,,12288,
SPX=NWSPX, 0, 15, 0
COM1=XPC,1,15,0,,12288,
COM2=XPC,2,15,0,,12288,


You probably already have the TCPIP= line set up, you just may have TCPIP in DisabledPorts= instead of in PORTS=
0
 

Author Comment

by:rk156
ID: 11986144
Thanks to all for the suggestions. All of these answerw are correct and will work. The answer I pick will depend whether or not I can get permission to access the Domino server. I will know soon. Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rk156
ID: 12112213
Since I was unable to gain access to Notes Policies, I'll use qwaletee answer. Thanks
0