Solved

Help me with this error = MS SQL SERVER LOGIN - Connection Failed: SQL State: 'HYT00' , SQL Server Error: 0

Posted on 2004-08-30
11
256 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
The title stated the error that occurs when im trying to make an application using DATA ENVIRONMENT in VB6 to MSDE..I have 2 PC, the server has MSDE RelA (Already configured...i guess) and the other PC has VB6 SP6, making a connection string through OLEDB SQL SERVER was succesfull, the server was seen BUT when im trying to make a command (remember im using data environment here) that error occurs.. To make my brain hurts a little more, i removed my DATA ENVIRONMENT and utilize a ADO control instead. The connection was succesfull and datasource(table) was seen and my app is up and running!!!!!So now how come when i used ADODC the the connection and datasource (table) was succesfully connected to my app while in data environment the connection to the server&DB was succesfull BUT in the command(table) are not and that error always appearing???

All i want to use is the "Data environment" not ADODC, though i know DATA Environment uses ado as reference, so please help me experts...
0
Comment
Question by:POOR_NEWBIE
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SjoerdVerweij
ID: 11933521
Have you tried re-installing the latest MDAC? www.microsoft.com/data
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jdlambert1
ID: 11933529
SQL State: 'HYT00' is a time-out error.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 11933912
>>All i want to use is the "Data environment" not ADODC<<

I would not use either one.  They are both far more trouble than they are worth (as you have discovered).

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:POOR_NEWBIE
ID: 11934043
il try that MDAC...

So what will i do to that time out error????i already tried to make the command timeout set to 0...

Not DATA ENVIRONMENT nor ADODC???then whats your suggestions??

Help me more please...
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 150 total points
ID: 11934692
>>Not DATA ENVIRONMENT nor ADODC???then whats your suggestions??<<
Writing code using ADO.  

On the other hand, in my experience it is always best you use one of those two dead-end tools at least once.  You will then be totally convinced.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SjoerdVerweij
ID: 11934832
...with ADO, really, being a third  :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:POOR_NEWBIE
ID: 11938213
Writing code using ADO, you mean by using it as a reference without creating an instance of ADODC/DATA ENVIRONMENT?Well i know how to do that, but thats not a user freindly for a newbie like me ^_^' but il try that to know if that is more faster than having an instance. Any other suggestions???Help me more please....
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 11938971
And SjoerdVerweij makes a good point, but something tells me your not quite ready for VB.NET (and ADO.NET)

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 12164682
POOR_NEWBIE,

Suggest you re-read the EE Guidelines regarding grading standards.  See here:
What's the right grade to give?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/help.jsp#hi73

You obviously overlooked this part:

<quote>
C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support. It's also true that a "C" is the lowest grade you can give, and the Experts know that -- so use it judiciously.
</quote>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:djim25
ID: 14830349
I just came up on that problem and all I did was add a host entry on the server to point to the DB its trying to hit. after that I  tested the ODBC connection once more and it worked.
0