[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Different collation on Dev and prod Servers

Posted on 2004-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have 2 servers,
When SQl Server was installed on them the collation was somehow set to be diiferent...
As the production server uses the stuff developed in developement server ..when i try to copy stuff it gives collation error..
Can i change the collation of the server by any means...?
Is there a solution to fix the problem..?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mostym
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:SjoerdVerweij
SjoerdVerweij earned 100 total points
ID: 11933546
- Create a new database with the correct collation.
- Use DTS to copy everything to the new database.
- Rename/delete the old database.
- Rename the new database.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
winzig earned 400 total points
ID: 11934082
Unfortunately, it isn't so easy. As you can see in the following question:


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Q_21092551.html
 

there is a Houbart faintbru@btinternet.com which changing collation in all fields (I made same improvements to this  script)
But because I bypass same limitation of SQL server (You cannot use alter table on text fields) there is a problem with encrypted Stored procedures and with encrypted triggers.

But if you can recreate those structures in your target database there will not be problem wit this script.

0