Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LotusScript: Secctions View

Posted on 2004-08-30
11
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi, here i am again.
My app is almost finalized.
I have just a little question:
I have setted seccions view based on a value (true or false) in some fileds setted according to user roles (that part works).
Everything works fine if i see the document, some secctions are hidden and some don't.
But, as soon i put the document in edit mode, ALL seccions can be viewed.
The value sin the filed remains untouched after i put the document in edit mode but it appears that it doesn't care to Notes.

How i can maintain those hidden secctions in view and edit mode of the document?
Thanks in advance.
points should be raised it i got a working solution.
0
Comment
Question by:Richie_Simonetti
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 11933551
i meant
The value sin the filed remains untouched
The values in the fields remains untouched
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11934202
Every section has a Section Properties box, where you can set exactly what will happen in any situation. See the Designer Help db, Creating sections.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 11934679
I used "Hide paragraph when formula is true" and setted the value to field name where i put True or false values.
When open the document, sections that have their fileds with False values are not seeing, but after edit the document, they are not hidden anymore even if those fields don't change.
i did the same for Edit those sections and it works. I only need to hide them now and i need that those sections remain hidden after edit the document. Was i clear?
I hope so.
Thanks and cheers
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 200 total points
ID: 11939233
Let me put this in my own words, so you can see if I really understood:
- you have a form with sections, collapsing and expanding using the caret
- sections are not controlled access sections
- you use hide-when formulae in the section headers

Did you try to set hide-when formulae to the lines INSIDE the sections as well? The hide-when formula in the Section Properties will only hide the section header, if I'm right.

I assume this is for the Notes client, not Web.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 11942014
Following Your statement:
-Yes, but all sections are expanded
-No, sections are controlled access section
- I don't know. i use Hide paragraph is formula is true for section properties (last tab in properties window)

INSIDE?- sorry, i don't understand.
When i see the doc in "view" mode, i can see only few sections (what is what i want), but as long as i put in edit mode, all sections are showed :(
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11942468
I'll do some experimenting later today. Could you give an example of a hide-when formula? And of a controlled-access formula?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 11946242
Well, all is in the question but let see a lttle example:

-2 controlled access sections

in access control property there is the name of a field (called sec01_edit) for section01 and other field (called sec02_edit) for section02
Both fields (sec01_edit and sec02_edit) are hidden at top of the form

In "Hide paragraph if formula is true" there are other fields names (named sec01_view and sec02_view)

All those four fields are populated with values when the document is saved and pass to another stage in the workflow.

When you open the document in the next stage, those fields are already populated correctly, and you can see only the sections that have True (-1) in the secXX_view fields values.
The same is true for edit those sections.
The problem is qhen you pass the document to Edit mode, all sections are visibles again no matter what i have oon those secXX_view fields.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 11946493
points raised
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 200 total points
ID: 11957189
"Hide when inside and outside" as Sjef says... hide when properties are associated with a paragraph.  The section header is considered one paragraph, and the first line inside the section is a completely separate paragraph.  So, you canhide teh header without hiding the inside content, or vice versa.  You shoudl make sure the hide-when formula used for the section header is also applied to its inside content.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 11957209
hummm... okey, let's see...
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 11958210
All works in view mode, as soon as change to edit mode, all sections AND theirs contents are visibles.
0