Solved

Number of bound columns exceeds the number of result columns

Posted on 2004-08-30
10
2,191 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Number of bound columns exceeds the number of result columns
0
Comment
Question by:mahender612
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 11934007
What is the question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahender612
ID: 11934269
I am getting an error message like : "Number of bound columns exceeds the number of result columns"
when I ran a session from informatica to query a table in sybase using ODBC. Session is failing because of above error.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 11934353
First thing you need to do is post a question to the Community Support area to have them un-accept the answer.

Lets take a look at your query.

Leon
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisKing earned 50 total points
ID: 11938332
Count the columns in your result set, then count the number of bound columns in your application.

You will find that they don't match, (eg 5 columns in the result set, application expect 6 columns)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 11943637
ChrisKing, you should have guessed this was gooing to happen from the previous posts. :)

mahender612, would you please explain the grade you gave to ChrisKing. :(

Leon
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 11947896
Why wouldn't he, this is what that error means !
0