Solved

configuring two scsi drive in one computer

Posted on 2004-08-30
8
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
When using two SCSI drives,  how do you set one as boot the other as slave?  I have a feeling there's something very basic here that I'm missing.
0
Comment
Question by:wakefieldd1
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 11933822
Generally, the one with the lower SCSI id will be the boot device, but some controllers may expect you to set the boot drive as id 0 or id 1.  There is also no concept of slave, because you could have as many hard drives as you have ids available (0-15).
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11933860
I'm assuming you know about SCSI ids, but these are set on the back of SCSI drives with a jumper block, and the combination of pins jumpered tells the controller what id it is.  The drive on the end of the SCSI cable needs to be terminated and so does the controller.  New controllers do this electronically in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 11935144
Just a thought...

does you bios support SCSI boot device? i have no experience with Scsi boot but i think if the bios doesnt support it, you will need a 3rd party boot manager.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jpfx
ID: 11936686
The boot drive should be scsi ID 0.
BIOS should not be set to boot to IDE devices.
The boot partition on your scsi drive 0 should be active (use fdisk).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 11938714
If the SCSI host adapter has an active BIOS, any computer can boot from SCSI drives. Set lowest ID on boot drive and always begin from 0 with hard drives. Host adapter is often ID 7; don't use that on any device.
/RID
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11938878
On my system, I had to set the drive as bootable in the SCSI BIOS (you have to know the ID#, mine is 6), then when I want to boot from it (it's my backup drive), I have to change the MOBO BIOS to Boot From SCSI as first boot device. I disable all IDE's just to be safe.
0