Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

DataGrid Single row selection - ASP.NET

Posted on 2004-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have a datagrid in ASP.NET. I need to have only one row selected using a check box column. Created template column for checkbox but not able to have only one check box selected at any time. Need to uncheck if any row is already checked. Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:amiteshsinha
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 11960415
I hate to skirt the question.  But,  radio buttons are for mutually exclusive list item selections, not checkboxes.  At least that always used to be the case.

I think you need to tie a piece of javascript to the checkbox event.  In your template build the call with a parameter such as the key for the row, and save that id as the "checked_row_id", perhaps as a session variable.  After this, the rendering of the checkbox (checked/unchecked) gets built from this session variable on the postback.

So, one routine might store the currently checked row by some uniqure value (ie. ID),  and then another routine which sets the checked/unchecked for each posted back row, based on comparing the row's ID with the saved ID.

Something like that anyway...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mrdilliard earned 80 total points
ID: 12077384
This is kind of close to what you're looking for. Just don't build in the functionality to select all, and I think that's what you're looking for.

http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/Multi-select_Dataagrid.asp
0