Solved

What is TSO?

Posted on 2004-08-30
11
828 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Ok..i'm being moved to a new area that has TSO...now what is TSO and where can I find reference to this app?...

Thanks

Ericburd
0
Comment
Question by:ericburd
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 11934223
TSO stands for Time Sharing Option - but this is a very old IBM technology?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericburd
ID: 11934350
Is there a man page or reference site that i can go to?

Ericburd
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11934420
It wont be what you are after its an IBM mainframe app - what are you trying to do?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shinds57
ID: 11934535
TSO is not an OLD IBM Application. It is still very much used today. Im not an expert at it but here is a link to get you started.

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/dzichelp/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.ims.doc.rpg_8.1.0/rpgtsospoc.htm

GL
Shinds57
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11934561
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yavooza
ID: 11936368
Yes TSo stand for Time sharing option Try this website:

http://burks.brighton.ac.uk/burks/foldoc/73/117.htm

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikail
ID: 11936540
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13609012
ITS an IBM technology- enen the post that says "no it isnt" links to

>> use the IBM-provided TSO
0